Clients & Repertoire

 


Rehearsal in St George’s Bristol with Charles Hazelwood & Army of Generals

Over the years we have had the pleasure of working with many top Orchestras & groups.
This list will show you the wide variety of works we have been involved with, from Duos for piano & Harmonium to the full Orchestra – i.e. as in Mahler Symphony No. 8 and Britten’s War Requiem – where the angelic choir is marked to be accompanied by either a small Chamber Organ or a Harmonium.
Ralph Downes (acclaimed UK Organist) told us that he played his Mustel Harmonium at Aldeburgh in Britten’s War Requiem.
Britten came in whilst Downes was playing and said that it was a most heavenly sound.   High praise indeed!

 

  • Rossini – Petite Messe Solonelle
  • We have serviced more than 150 performances of this lovely work. It is ever popular and always much enjoyed.

  • Kurt Weill ‘Happy End’ – London Sinfonietta
  • Kurt Weill ‘Threepenny Opera’ – English Opera North

+ BBC Phil with HK Gruber for broadcast on BBC Radio 3

  • Peter Maxwell Davies ‘Missa Super L’Homme L’Armee’ – Leeds College of Music

+BBC Proms with Psappha – for PM Davies’ 70th birthday celebrations
+ Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival with Psappha – 2004
+ Royal Northern College of Music in ‘Max Resonances’ with Psappha – 2004
+ PSAPPHA @ Manchester University – 2012

  • Martinu ‘Field Mass’ – Leeds College of Music
  • Puccini – Requiem – Corsley Festival Choir
        • Concert in Victoria Hall Saltaire with Tai Sato (harmonium)

    + & Junko Hayakawa (pupil of Emperor’s Sho Player)

  • Strauss arr Schoenberg ‘Rosen aus dem Suden’ et al

+ English Opera North Chamber Orchestra – Paul Daniels @ Harewood House
+ Royal Northern College of Music Manchester
+ Psappha – Lancaster Uni
+ Army of Generals – Charles Hazelwood @ St George’s Bristol

  • Schoenberg ‘Breittl Lieder

+ English Opera North Chamber Orchestra – Paul Daniels @ Harewood House
+ Halle Orchestra – Bridgewater Hall Manchester

  • Karg-Elert – Sonata No. 2 played by Anne Page on our late Mustel @ Vlaardingen Holland
  • Gavin Bryars ‘On Photography’ – World Premiere in Huddersfield Contemp Music Festival

+ Latvian Radio Chorus in Oxford
+ Gavin Bryars Festival – Uni of Bath – on occasion of Hon Fellowship award for G Bryars

  • James Dillon ‘L’Evolution du Vol’ – UK Premiere @ Hudds Contemp Music Festival
  • Dvorak ‘Bagatelles’ – Edinburgh Festival with Mark Morris Dance Group from USA

+ Northern Sinfonietta
+ Windrush Chamber Ensemble @ Burford Festival
+ Frith Quartet @ Buxton Festival

  • Saint-Saens – ‘Fantasia & Fugue for Harmonium & Piano’ @ Burford Festival
  • English National Ballet ‘My Brother. My Sister’ – new ballet to music of Schoenberg & Webern
  • Pandemonium – Anne Page (Harmonium) & Maggie Copestake (Piano) Leeds Town Hall
  • BBC TV Songs of Praise – Sankey & Moody Songs
  • Victorian Salon Music & Songs – Recital in Armley Mill Leeds – part of Leeds Music Festival
  • Premiere of the film ‘Cottingley Fairies’ at Alhambra Bradford
  • Enescu ‘Symphony No. 2’ – CBSO @ Symphony Hall
  • Schreker ‘Chamber Symphony’ – Northern Sinfonia

+ Royal Liverpool Philharmonic @ Philharmonic Hall
+ Aurora Orchestra @ Kings Place
+ Northern Sinfonia – Sir Mark Elder @ Sage
+ Scottish Chamber Orch – Robin Ticciati

  • Mahler – Symphony No. 1 (arr K Simon) – Aurora Orchestra @ Oundle Festival – UK Premiere
  • Mahler ‘Symphony No. 4’ (arr E Stein) – Northern Sinfonia

+ CD recording Novalis 150 156-2 World Premiere recording – Northern Sinfonia
+ CD recording – Manchester Camerata (2004 – 2005 season)
+ Lancashire Sinfonietta
+ Royal Academy of Music – conductor – Trevor Pinnock
+ CD recording – Trevor Pinnock & Royal Academy of Music soloists (now available from Linn Records)
+ Hull Sinfonietta
+ ICE (group from CBSO) @ Buxton Festival
+ Bamberg Orchestra Chamber Group @ Edinburgh Festival
+ Aurora Orchestra with Nick Collon
+ Manchester Uni Music

  • Mahler ‘Symphony No. 8’ – Hertford Massed Choirs & Westminster Phil @ Royal Albert Hall

+ Bridgewater Hall – Opening of Commonwealth Games – BBC Phil – Gianandrea Noseda
+ Royal Philharmonic 60th Birthday Celebrations – Royal Albert Hall + Symphony Hall B’ham
+ Halle & BBC Phil – Sir Mark Elder – won South Bank Sky Award for Classical Music
+ Liverpool Phil with Vasily Petrenko in Liverpool Cathedral
+ Norwich Philharmonic Society for 175th Anniversary in Norfolk Showground
+ Opera North at Leeds Town Hall

Black Mustel in Liverpool Cathedral for performance of Mahler Symphony 8 by Liverpool Philharmonic with Vasily Petrenko
       

    • Mahler ‘Das Lieder von der Erde’ Opera North @ Ryedale Music Festival – Nick Collon

+ Lancaster Uni Concert Season – PSAPPHA
+ Manchester Camerata – recital in Mahler Celebs + on BBC Radio 3 ‘Discovering Music’
+ Hebrides Ensemble – Perth Concert Hall

  • Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen – conducting master class with Sir Mark Elder

+ Royal Northern College of Music – Chamber Music Festival
+ Hebrides Ensemble @ Edinburgh Festival with Christopher Maltman – rpt on Radio 3
+ Army of Generals – Charles Hazelwood + Robin Tritschler
+ Aurora Orchestra with Nick Collon + Njabulo Madlala @ Oxford Lieder Festival
+ PSAPPHA @ Manchester University

    • Korngold music for films – CD for series by BBC Philharmonic (Sea Wolf)

+ Much Ado About Nothing’- Aurora in Kings Place
+ Much Ado About Nothing’ – BBC Scottish Symphony (semi-staged)

    • Webern ‘5 Pieces’ – Halle in Nottingham & Bridgewater Hall + repeat on BBC Radio 3

+ Hull Sinfonietta with the play ‘Dead’ – written by A Webern

    • Britten ‘War Requiem’ – BBC Philharmonic – Leeds Town Hall + repeat on BBC radio 3
    • Ligeti ‘Chamber Concerto’ – Northern Sinfonia @ Hudds Contemp Music Festival

+ Lancaster Uni Concert Season – PSAPPHA
+ Usher Hall Edinburgh with Scottish Chamber Orchestra
+ London Sinfonietta @ QEH South Bank

      • Unsuk Chin ‘Mirroirs de Temps’ – BBC Philharmonic @Studio 7 – festival of Chin’s music
      • Smetana ‘Fisher Man’ – BBC Philharmonic – Studio 7 recording

       
      Rehearsal in Studio 7 with BBC Philharmonic

         

      • Tom Waits Project – Gavin Bryars & Opera North Group – 9 various concert halls

      + St George’s Bristol + Spitalfields Music Festival + CD

            • Berg ‘Hier ist Friede’ – Ensemble 10/10 (Liverpool Philharmonic) – St George’s Hall
            • Webern ‘6 Pieces’ – Ensemble 10/10 (Liverpool Philharmonic) – St George’s Hall

      + City of Birmingham Contemporary Music Group – with Oliver Knussen

              • Schreker ‘Valse Lente’ – Ensemble 10/10 (Liverpool Philharmonic) – St George’s Hall
              • Strauss ‘Der Rosenkavalier’ – music for restored film – L’pool Philharmonic @ Phil Hall
              • Steven Mackay ‘Eating Greens’ – BBC Philharmonic – concert of Mackay’s music
              • Kurtag ‘Gravestone for Stefan’ – CBSO – Aldeburgh Festival @ Maltings
              • Scott Brothers Duo – Duos for Piano & Harmonium @ Bridgewater Hall – Lunch time

      + CD recording of Harmonium & Piano @ Peel Hall
      + Duo – Duos @ Leeds Town Hall
      + Duos @ Concert in Saltaire Festival – Victoria Hall
      + Duos @ Marple Music Festival

          • Harmonium Day @ South Bank – exhibs, talks, demos etc., in Queen Elizabeth Hall

      + Concert in Purcell Room – Anne Page playing Karg-Elert’s 2nd Sonata etc.

            • Debussy ‘L’Apres Midi d’un Faune’ (arr Schoenberg & Sachs) – Lancashire Sinfonietta

      + Hebrides Ensemble – Edinburgh Festival
      + Aurora Orchestra @ Oundle Festival

            • Strauss R – Songs – Ariadne – Scottish Chamber Orch. – CD Recording for Chandos
            • Weinberg ‘Lady Magnesia’ – Ensemble 10/10 – Cornerstone – Liverpool Hope Uni
            • Lukoszevieze Anton – Schumann: Entropic Song Meditations – Huddersfield Contemp Music
            • Liszt Franz – Dante Symphony – BBC Philharmonic & Gianandrea Noseda @ Bridgewater Hall

      + BBC Phil & Noseda @ Royal Albert Hall PROMS 2011 & on BBC Radio 3

          • Berg Alban – Violin Concerto – arr Tarkmann – Manchester Camerata & Douglas Boyd
          • Burrell Diana – Sext & Vespers from her suite The Hours – Royal Academy of Music
          • Abschied – Mahler set to movement by de Keersmaeker & Bel @ Sadlers Wells
          • Dvorak – Stabat Mater- BBC Philharmonic & Simon Wright @ Leeds Town Hall

      + repeated on Radio 3

          • Strauss Altenberg Songs – BBC Philharmonic – recording for BBC Radio 3
          • Johann Johannsson – music for silent film – Pandora’s Box – on tour with Opera North group.
          • Oliver Knussen – Two Organa Op. 27 to celebrate Knussen’s 60th birthday

      With BBC Symphony Orchestra – to be broadcast on Radio 3

          • Strauss R – Songs – BBC Philharmonic – live on BBC Radio 3 from Salford Studios,

      + Songs – Philharmonia  Orchestra @ Royal Festival Hall Southbank
      + Halle Orchestra @ Bridgewater Hall Manchester

            • Theatrical production – ‘Gulliver’s Travels’ National Theatre of Sibiu Romania.

      Music by Shaun Davey @ Edinburgh Festival 2012

            • Theatrical production – ‘Edward the Learned Pig’ @ Royal Exchange Theatre Manchester
            • The film – ‘The Circus’ recorded for BBC Welsh TV by fFatti Films. Soundtrack by Mark Thomas.
            • Bruckner Symphony No. 2 arr. Anthony Payne Royal Academy Soloists Ensemble

      With Trevor Pinnock – concert in Duke’s Hall RAM.

      + CD recording with Trevor Pinnock & Royal Academy of Music now available from Linn Records

        • Schoenberg – Gurrelieder – Song of the Wood Dove London Sinfonietta with Nicholas Collon
          • The Sound of Chaplin – music to accompany Chaplin’s War Films

        – BBC Symphony Orchestra @ Barbican

          • ‘Metropolis’ music by Gottfried Huppertz to accompany the film

        – Orchestra of  Opera North.  Conducted by Hugh Brunt

          • Haas G F – ‘Ich suchte, aber ich fand ihn nicht’    (UK Premiere)

        – London Sinfonietta

          • Nielsen – Symph No. 6 arranged by Hans Abrahamsen   (UK Premiere)

        – BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra   Conductor – Andrew Manze

        • Berg – Hier ist Friede  Op.4 No.5 – Britten Sinfonia @ Cambridge, Bdf on Avon & Milton Court
        • Strauss arr Schoenberg – Lagunen-Walzer – Britten Sinfonia @ Cambridge etc.
        • SIMOON  by Erik Chisholm   played by Music Co-OPERAtive    Scotland
        • Rusalko by Dvorak – played by the Scottish Opera Company in Glasgow (4 days) &
             Edinburgh (3 days)
        • Janacek – Otcenas (Our Father) at Ampleforth Abbey – Harrogate Festival Chorus Course 2016

          – Click on Links for more details

         
        Mustel 311 – at a Wedding Hiring (Rosedale Abbey)
         
        As well as performing this wide ranging repertoire for harmonium – our Black Mustel has been played at a Wedding in a lovely Hotel in the Yorkshire Dales.