Clients & Repertoire

Rehearsal in St George’s Bristol with Charles Hazelwood & Army of Generals

This list will show you the wide variety of works we have been involved with, from Duos for piano & Harmonium to the full Orchestra – i.e. as in Mahler Symphony No. 8 and Britten’s War Requiem – where the angelic choir is marked to be accompanied by either a small Chamber Organ or a Harmonium.
Ralph Downes (acclaimed UK Organist) told us that he played his Mustel Harmonium at Aldeburgh in Britten’s War Requiem.
Britten came in whilst Downes was playing and said that it was a most heavenly sound. High praise indeed!

s-xmas-pics-053-e1550854028809

Mahler Symphony No. 8 played by Liverpool Philharmonic .
Conductor – Vasily Petrenko. In Liverpool Cathedral

Rehearsing-in-Studio-7

Rehearsing with the BBC Philharmonic in Studio 10
in Manchester. Jonathan Scott on harmonium.

image01

As well as performing this wide ranging repertoire for harmonium – our Black Mustel has been played at a Wedding in a lovely Hotel in the Yorkshire Dales.

Over the years we have had the pleasure of working with many top Orchestras & groups.

Rossini – Petite Messe Solonelle

We have serviced more than 200 performances of this lovely work. It is ever popular and always much enjoyed.

Kurt Weill ‘Happy End’ – London Sinfonietta

Kurt Weill ‘Threepenny Opera’ – English Opera North

+ Royal Academy Opera. Director – Gareth Hancock

+ BBC Phil with HK Gruber for broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Peter Maxwell Davies ‘Missa Super L’Homme L’Armee’ – Leeds College of Music

+BBC Proms with Psappha – for PM Davies’ 70th birthday celebrations
+ Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival with Psappha – 2004
+ Royal Northern College of Music in ‘Max Resonances’ with Psappha – 2004
+ PSAPPHA @ Manchester University – 2012

Martinu ‘Field Mass’ – Leeds College of Music

Puccini – Requiem – Corsley Festival Choir

Concert in Victoria Hall Saltaire with Tai Sato (harmonium)

+ & Junko Hayakawa (pupil of Emperor’s Sho Player)

Strauss arr Schoenberg ‘Rosen aus dem Suden’ et al

+ English Opera North Chamber Orchestra – Paul Daniels @ Harewood House
+ Royal Northern College of Music Manchester
+ Psappha – Lancaster Uni
+ Army of Generals – Charles Hazelwood @ St George’s Bristol

Schoenberg ‘Breittl Lieder

+ English Opera North Chamber Orchestra – Paul Daniels @ Harewood House
+ Halle Orchestra – Bridgewater Hall Manchester

Karg-Elert – Sonata No. 2 played by Anne Page on our late Mustel @ Vlaardingen Holland

Gavin Bryars ‘On Photography’ – World Premiere in Huddersfield Contemp Music Festival

+ Latvian Radio Chorus in Oxford
+ Gavin Bryars Festival – Uni of Bath – on occasion of Hon Fellowship award for G Bryars

James Dillon ‘L’Evolution du Vol’ – UK Premiere @ Hudds Contemp Music Festival

Dvorak ‘Bagatelles’ – Edinburgh Festival with Mark Morris Dance Group from USA

+ Northern Sinfonietta
+ Windrush Chamber Ensemble @ Burford Festival
+ Frith Quartet @ Buxton Festival

Saint-Saens – ‘Fantasia & Fugue for Harmonium & Piano’ @ Burford Festival

English National Ballet ‘My Brother. My Sister’ – new ballet to music of Schoenberg & Webern

Pandemonium – Anne Page (Harmonium) & Maggie Copestake (Piano) Leeds Town Hall

BBC TV Songs of Praise – Sankey & Moody Songs

Victorian Salon Music & Songs – Recital in Armley Mill Leeds – part of Leeds Music Festival

Premiere of the film ‘Cottingley Fairies’ at Alhambra Bradford

Enescu ‘Symphony No. 2’ – CBSO @ Symphony Hall

Schreker ‘Chamber Symphony’ – Northern Sinfonia

+ Royal Liverpool Philharmonic @ Philharmonic Hall
+ Aurora Orchestra @ Kings Place
+ Northern Sinfonia – Sir Mark Elder @ Sage
+ Scottish Chamber Orch – Robin Ticciati

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 (arr K Simon) – Aurora Orchestra @ Oundle Festival – UK Premiere

Mahler ‘Symphony No. 4’ (arr E Stein) – Northern Sinfonia

+ CD recording Novalis 150 156-2 World Premiere recording – Northern Sinfonia
+ CD recording – Manchester Camerata (2004 – 2005 season)
+ Lancashire Sinfonietta
+ Royal Academy of Music – conductor – Trevor Pinnock
+ CD recording – Trevor Pinnock & Royal Academy of Music soloists (now available from Linn Records)
+ Hull Sinfonietta
+ ICE (group from CBSO) @ Buxton Festival
+ Bamberg Orchestra Chamber Group @ Edinburgh Festival
+ Aurora Orchestra with Nick Collon
+ Manchester Uni Music
+ English Symphony Orchestra – conducted by Kenneth Woods

Mahler ‘Symphony No. 8’ – Hertford Massed Choirs & Westminster Phil @ Royal Albert Hall

+ Bridgewater Hall – Opening of Commonwealth Games – BBC Phil – Gianandrea Noseda
+ Royal Philharmonic 60th Birthday Celebrations – Royal Albert Hall + Symphony Hall B’ham
+ Halle & BBC Phil – Sir Mark Elder – won South Bank Sky Award for Classical Music
+ Liverpool Phil with Vasily Petrenko in Liverpool Cathedral
+ Norwich Philharmonic Society for 175th Anniversary in Norfolk Showground
+ Opera North at Leeds Town Hall

Mahler ‘Das Lieder von der Erde’ Opera North @ Ryedale Music Festival – Nick Collon

+ Lancaster Uni Concert Season – PSAPPHA
+ Manchester Camerata – recital in Mahler Celebs + on BBC Radio 3 ‘Discovering Music’
+ Hebrides Ensemble – Perth Concert Hall

Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen – conducting master class with Sir Mark Elder

+ Royal Northern College of Music – Chamber Music Festival
+ Hebrides Ensemble @ Edinburgh Festival with Christopher Maltman – rpt on Radio 3
+ Army of Generals – Charles Hazelwood + Robin Tritschler
+ Aurora Orchestra with Nick Collon + Njabulo Madlala @ Oxford Lieder Festival
+ PSAPPHA @ Manchester University
+ Aurora Orchestra in Queen Elizabeth Hall South Bank

Korngold music for films – CD for series by BBC Philharmonic (Sea Wolf)

+ ‘Much Ado About Nothing’- Aurora in Kings Place
+ ‘Much Ado About Nothing’ – BBC Scottish Symphony (semi-staged)
+ ‘Much Ado About Nothing’ – Cambridge University Orchestra

Webern ‘5 Pieces’ – Halle in Nottingham & Bridgewater Hall + repeat on BBC Radio 3

+ Hull Sinfonietta with the play ‘Dead’ – written by A Webern

Britten ‘War Requiem’ – BBC Philharmonic – Leeds Town Hall + repeat on BBC radio 3

Ligeti ‘Chamber Concerto’ – Northern Sinfonia @ Hudds Contemp Music Festival

+ Lancaster Uni Concert Season – PSAPPHA
+ Usher Hall Edinburgh with Scottish Chamber Orchestra
+ London Sinfonietta @ QEH South Bank
+ London Sinfonietta for their 50th Birthday Celebrations at RFH
+ Aurora Chamber Orchestra with Conductor Nicolas Collon

Unsuk Chin ‘Mirroirs de Temps’ – BBC Philharmonic @Studio 7 – festival of Chin’s music

Smetana ‘Fisher Man’ – BBC Philharmonic – Studio 7 recording

Tom Waits Project – Gavin Bryars & Opera North Group – 9 various concert halls

+ St George’s Bristol + Spitalfields Music Festival + CD

Berg ‘Hier ist Friede’ – Ensemble 10/10 (Liverpool Philharmonic) – St George’s Hall

Webern ‘6 Pieces’ – Ensemble 10/10 (Liverpool Philharmonic) – St George’s Hall

+ City of Birmingham Contemporary Music Group – with Oliver Knussen

Schreker ‘Valse Lente’ – Ensemble 10/10 (Liverpool Philharmonic) – St George’s Hall

Strauss ‘Der Rosenkavalier’ – music for restored film – L’pool Philharmonic @ Phil Hall

Steven Mackay ‘Eating Greens’ – BBC Philharmonic – concert of Mackay’s music

Kurtag ‘Gravestone for Stefan’ – CBSO – Aldeburgh Festival @ Maltings

Scott Brothers Duo – Duos for Piano & Harmonium @ Bridgewater Hall – Lunch time

+ CD recording of Harmonium & Piano @ Peel Hall
+ Duo – Duos @ Leeds Town Hall
+ Duos @ Concert in Saltaire Festival – Victoria Hall
+ Duos @ Marple Music Festival

Harmonium Day @ South Bank – exhibs, talks, demos etc., in Queen Elizabeth Hall

+ Concert in Purcell Room – Anne Page playing Karg-Elert’s 2nd Sonata etc.

Debussy ‘L’Apres Midi d’un Faune’ (arr Schoenberg & Sachs) – Lancashire Sinfonietta

+ Hebrides Ensemble – Edinburgh Festival
+ Aurora Orchestra @ Oundle Festival

Strauss R – Songs – Ariadne – Scottish Chamber Orch. – CD Recording for Chandos

Weinberg ‘Lady Magnesia’ – Ensemble 10/10 – Cornerstone – Liverpool Hope Uni

Lukoszevieze Anton – Schumann: Entropic Song Meditations – Huddersfield Contemp Music

Liszt Franz – Dante Symphony – BBC Philharmonic & Gianandrea Noseda @ Bridgewater Hall

+ BBC Phil & Noseda @ Royal Albert Hall PROMS 2011 & on BBC Radio 3

Berg Alban – Violin Concerto – arr Tarkmann – Manchester Camerata & Douglas Boyd

Burrell Diana – Sext & Vespers from her suite The Hours – Royal Academy of Music

Abschied – Mahler set to movement by de Keersmaeker & Bel @ Sadlers Wells

Dvorak – Stabat Mater- BBC Philharmonic & Simon Wright @ Leeds Town Hall

+ repeated on Radio 3

Strauss Altenberg Songs – BBC Philharmonic – recording for BBC Radio 3

Johann Johannsson – music for silent film – Pandora’s Box – on tour with Opera North group.

Oliver Knussen – Two Organa Op. 27 to celebrate Knussen’s 60th birthday

With BBC Symphony Orchestra – to be broadcast on Radio 3

Strauss R – Songs – BBC Philharmonic – live on BBC Radio 3 from Salford Studios,

+ Songs – Philharmonia  Orchestra @ Royal Festival Hall Southbank
+ Halle Orchestra @ Bridgewater Hall Manchester

Theatrical production – ‘Gulliver’s Travels’ National Theatre of Sibiu Romania.

Music by Shaun Davey @ Edinburgh Festival 2012

Theatrical production – ‘Edward the Learned Pig’ @ Royal Exchange Theatre Manchester

The film – ‘The Circus’ recorded for BBC Welsh TV by fFatti Films. Soundtrack by Mark Thomas.

Bruckner Symphony No. 2 arr. Anthony Payne Royal Academy Soloists Ensemble

With Trevor Pinnock – concert in Duke’s Hall RAM.

+ CD recording with Trevor Pinnock & Royal Academy of Music now available from Linn Records

Schoenberg – Gurrelieder – Song of the Wood Dove London Sinfonietta with Nicholas Collon

The Sound of Chaplin – music to accompany Chaplin’s War Films

– BBC Symphony Orchestra @ Barbican

Metropolis’ music by Gottfried Huppertz to accompany the film

– Orchestra of  Opera North.  Conducted by Hugh Brunt

Haas G F – ‘Ich suchte, aber ich fand ihn nicht’    (UK Premiere)

– London Sinfonietta

Nielsen – Symph No. 6 arranged by Hans Abrahamsen   (UK Premiere)

– BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra   Conductor – Andrew Manze

Berg – Hier ist Friede  Op.4 No.5 – Britten Sinfonia @ Cambridge, Bdf on Avon & Milton Court

Strauss arr Schoenberg – Lagunen-Walzer – Britten Sinfonia @ Cambridge etc.

SIMOON  by Erik Chisholm   played by Music Co-OPERAtive    Scotland

Rusalko by Dvorak – played by the Scottish Opera Company in Glasgow (4 days) &
Edinburgh (3 days)

Janacek – Otcenas (Our Father) at Ampleforth Abbey – Harrogate Festival Chorus Course 2016

Martijn Padding – 1st Concerto for Harmonium – with students from Birmingham Uni Conservatoire   (see pics on Gallery)

Gavin Bryars – Winestead – commissioned & produced by Opera North in assoc with Hull City of    Culture 2017. Part of New Music Biennial at Hull Albemarle Centre and also at RFH Southbank    (see pic on Gallery)

Johann Johannsson – Last & First Men – with BBC Phil + harmonium + electronics + lightshow +    film of Yugoslav sculpture. Conducted by Daniel Bjarnason as part of Manchester International    Festival @ Bridgewater Hall

Harmonium Recital by Anne Page at St Andrew’s Organ Week + Workshops on Playing on   Expression.

Harmonium Recital by Anne Page @ Jennifer Bates Organ Academy (Guildford)
Also workshop on Playing on Expression.

Sibelius – Kullervo with intro of Finnish & Swedish Traditional Music with excepts from Kullervo.

-BBC Scottish Symph Orch with Timo Alakotila on Harmonium

As well as performing this wide ranging repertoire for harmonium – our Black Mustel has been played at a Wedding in a lovely Hotel in the Yorkshire Dales.